#17871 closed Bugs (Fixed)

Vidoes with DD+ 7.1 audio track A/V is not in sync

Reported by: blob810 Owned by: Anssi
Priority: 4 - Normal
Component: Audio playback (audio/video files) Version: 18.0 "Leia" Alpha1
Severity: Normal Keywords: DD+, asynchron
Cc: fritsch, Anssi Blocked By:
Blocking: Platform: Linux

Description

Since build #4025 blurays with dolby digital plus 7.1 are not synced with the video. DTS HD audio tracks are in sync. 4025 is the build with bump to FFmpeg 4.0

I have tested it with the movie "Coco" with DD+ 7.1 audio track. I tested it with the untouched bluray and also a MKV rip of it. Attached is a debug log while playing the MKV file.

https://pastebin.com/XKpM3Byk

Attachments (1)

kodi.log.txt (188.0 KB) - added by Rumpelstiltskin at 2018-05-27T11:01:21+01:00.
kodi.log

Change History (15)

comment:1 Changed at 2018-05-10T09:00:10+01:00 by fritsch

  • Owner changed from fritsch to FernetMenta
  • Status changed from new to assigned

In fact the log looks okay - I had expected a lot of dropping.

@FernetMenta: Do you have an idea?

comment:2 Changed at 2018-05-26T14:49:22+01:00 by blob810

Same problem with Star Wars - The last Jedi, also from Disney with German audio track DD+ 7.1.

comment:3 Changed at 2018-05-26T16:25:33+01:00 by fritsch

I need a sample of those, please. I cannot reproduce with any of my DD+ testfiles.

From your log

09:13:13.239 T:140577433712384    INFO: CAEStreamParser::SyncAC3 - E-AC3 stream detected (4 channels, 48000Hz)
09:13:13.239 T:140578789017344   DEBUG: CActiveAE::DiscardStream - audio stream deleted
09:13:13.239 T:140578789017344   DEBUG: CActiveAE::ClearDiscardedBuffers - buffer pool deleted
09:13:13.239 T:140577433712384   DEBUG: Previous line repeats 2 times.
09:13:13.239 T:140577433712384  NOTICE: Creating audio stream (codec id: 86056, channels: 4, sample rate: 48000, pass-through)

4 channels sounds odd.

comment:4 Changed at 2018-05-27T11:00:52+01:00 by Rumpelstiltskin

Hi,

Here are 100MB of my movie Black Panther in EAC3 and the audio is out of sync:

https://mega.nz/#!Z5hwFKzI!U3zmtAHAf6K_aSyxmyEzMsoSXdTwewMEZudW6hJNBFs

Changed at 2018-05-27T11:01:21+01:00 by Rumpelstiltskin

kodi.log

comment:6 Changed at 2018-09-13T21:48:46+01:00 by fritsch

Last file is gone already and the first one has too few audio to correctly check something.

comment:7 Changed at 2018-09-13T22:26:39+01:00 by blob810

Here is another try: http://www.share-online.biz/dl/VXGIJ0FPB3U

What do you mean with "too few audio"?

comment:8 Changed at 2018-09-14T06:55:48+01:00 by fritsch

@fernetmenta: Could you take a look. Besides the wrong number of channels the Sync PT seems to be working correctly. I suspect something in the delay calculation in Player. SW decoding might work cause ffmpeg fixes those "suboptimal PTS" while decoding?

comment:9 follow-up: Changed at 2018-09-16T13:12:00+01:00 by fritsch

We need a sample of at least 10 minutes that reproduces the issue. The entire movie would be better but this is not possible cause it would be piracy.

comment:10 in reply to: ↑ 9 Changed at 2018-09-16T15:43:51+01:00 by Rumpelstiltskin

Replying to fritsch:

We need a sample of at least 10 minutes that reproduces the issue. The entire movie would be better but this is not possible cause it would be piracy.

Link : https://mega.nz/#!ct5FhApL

Key : !fUQ3n7qqrenwhQ_oH5Fq31VKcQJsAk-KcRkjJBcBx3g

Look and listen carefully from the third minute

Last edited at 2018-09-16T15:44:31+01:00 by Rumpelstiltskin (previous) (diff)

comment:11 Changed at 2018-09-17T18:30:12+01:00 by Rumpelstiltskin

@fritsch : Do you need more sample?

comment:12 Changed at 2018-09-17T18:39:53+01:00 by fritsch

No.

comment:13 Changed at 2018-10-14T13:31:30+01:00 by Anssi

  • Cc Anssi added
  • Owner changed from FernetMenta to Anssi

Thanks for the sample.

I was able to reproduce and locate the issue, and I've opened a pull request with a candidate fix: https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/14604

comment:14 Changed at 2018-10-20T20:11:34+01:00 by Anssi

  • Resolution set to Fixed
  • Status changed from assigned to closed

The fix was merged and this issue should be fixed in nightly builds since 20181016. It will also be in the next pre-release build.

Thanks for the report. If this issue still occurs, please add a comment.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.