#17799 closed Bugs (Fixed)

strm files

Reported by: angelblue05 Owned by: FernetMenta
Priority: 4 - Normal
Component: Video playback (inc. audio in video and codecs) Version: 18.0 "Leia" Alpha1
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: angelblue05 Blocked By:
Blocking: Platform: All

Description

Kodi post: https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=329366

I wasn't sure where to post this issue concerning Kodi Leia.

I imported strm files into my Kodi library which is mixed with regular videos. Strm files are no longer working with the option "Play next video automatically".

I noticed some changes in Leia, where it seems to be doing something similar to music now, instead of creating a playlist of the listing like in Krypton, it calls a special url that points directly to the db entry videodb://tvshows/titles/2/24/169?season=24&tvshowid=2 Because this is sent directly to the video player, it never gets "resolved".

That breaks behavior of all strm files imported with that option enabled. I get an error:

16:13:31.645 T:7924  NOTICE: VideoPlayer::OpenFile: videodb://tvshows/titles/2/24/169?season=24&tvshowid=2  
16:13:31.645 T:4624  NOTICE: Creating InputStream  
16:13:31.661 T:4624  NOTICE: Creating Demuxer  
16:13:31.663 T:4624   ERROR: CDVDDemuxFFmpeg::Open - error probing input format, videodb://tvshows/titles/2/24/169?season=24&tvshowid=2

When "Play next automatically" is not enabled, strm files work as intended.

The same behavior exists with the music library. With this special url being given directly to the video player, it doesn't load the real path contained in the strm. Is it something that can be adjusted for or was it intentional?

Thank you for your time and keep up the great work.

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed at 2018-03-11T10:18:21Z by FernetMenta

I see the issue. The problem is that databse items have never worked properly in playlists and hacks were added to work arounf the root cause. I think about a solution

Last edited at 2018-03-11T10:18:35Z by FernetMenta (previous) (diff)

comment:2 Changed at 2018-03-11T19:55:30Z by angelblue05

Thank you for looking into it. Let me know if there's anything I can do/provide you with.

Seems to me the easiest way would be to build in a file type verification into the video player but I know nothing of C++.

comment:3 Changed at 2018-03-12T03:07:48Z by angelblue05

I've updated my Kodi thread with some part of the debug log and my strm files if it helps. Thank you. The link to my thread is in the bug report here.

comment:4 Changed at 2018-03-19T10:19:55Z by angelblue05

This has been resolved. Thank you very much. Opening a new ticket for a separated but related issue.

comment:5 Changed at 2018-04-26T21:35:04+01:00 by Rechi

  • Resolution set to Fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.