#17661 closed Bugs (Fixed)

Text/Fonts gone/invisible

Reported by: winux Owned by: mkortstiege
Priority: 4 - Normal
Component: Graphical User Interface (GUI) Version: 18.0 "Leia" Alpha1
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: FernetMenta Blocked By:
Blocking: Platform: Linux

Description (last modified by winux)

hello, i'm running milhouse libreelec generic builds on my old system: https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=298462&pid=2670165#pid2670165

Intel Core2Duo E7300 Dualcore 2,66Ghz Intel Corporation 82945G/GZ Integrated Graphics Controller

i have no more fonts on the ui of kodi since updating to build#1005 basicly all text is missing, thumbnails of addons are still showing but no text. here are 2 little videos that show the behaviour.

This video below shows everthing working, text and fonts are there. videos are playing fine. (recorded from build#0930 but it is working fine till build#1004) https://www.dropbox.com/s/iuu1u6ie73onrgx/build0930.MP4?dl=0

the video below is the current build from yesterday that shows the problems build#1119 https://www.dropbox.com/s/kp3jxl1e7tjd44s/build1119.MP4?dl=0

after talking to milhouse, he mentioned that this behaviour might be caused by the changes from FernetMenta on October 5th: see here https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/12841 and here https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/compare/5d4bb333eee57f3...9c76db55bf5beef

i have uploaded logdumps:

last working build #1004: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/quev1yvpca7bb7c/AACzfDZopYCB6z5N41iqudKga?dl=0

first build that shows the problems: text/fonts gone/not visible, green video #1005: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ivbor8q54ebfeem/AABmsZD65fn8wd3VxIfFYUxwa?dl=0

and the most current build #1119 that has the same problem as in build #1005 from above: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/a4d8mcu0yuxej3m/AAC7TiG02X_JOm1wdGcVCTNMa?dl=0

Please let me know if i can provide more feedback to find the reason of this behaviour.

Change History (14)

comment:1 Changed at 2017-11-20T20:09:04Z by mkortstiege

  • Cc FernetMenta added

comment:2 Changed at 2017-11-20T20:24:40Z by winux

  • Description modified (diff)

comment:3 Changed at 2017-12-21T18:23:40Z by winux

After another month i just tried milhouse build 1220 (x86) and the problem is still in there. no fonts/text and green videos.

@FernetMenta do you have an idea what is causing this behaviour?

comment:4 Changed at 2017-12-22T15:40:13Z by FernetMenta

Sorry, I dont have an idea. I am not aware of similar reports.

comment:5 Changed at 2017-12-24T18:09:13Z by winux

@FernetMenta hmm ok thank you, the code is too complex for me to understand. @FernetMenta milhouse wrote this https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=298462&pid=2670344#pid2670344

it might be because the computer is fairly old. the gpu is onboard. i just tried the latest build 1222 from milhouse but situation is unchanged. no fonts/text in the ui and all videos render in green, sound is fine though. the only problem is it's 4 computers with the same hardware using kodi.so if it's due to old hardware no longer being supported i have to replace them.

reverting back to build 1004 solves the problem. every build after 1004 has the same problem with this mainboard/gpu combo. merry xmas by the way

comment:6 follow-up: Changed at 2018-03-19T12:18:50Z by _novalis

I have the same problem. I am running Libreelec Millhouse latest, VMWare, Windows 10, Samsung Galaxy TabPro S

Last edited at 2018-03-19T12:20:27Z by _novalis (previous) (diff)

comment:7 in reply to: ↑ 6 Changed at 2018-03-20T00:22:03Z by winux

Replying to _novalis:

I have the same problem. I am running Libreelec Millhouse latest, VMWare, Windows 10, Samsung Galaxy TabPro S

interesting, according to my search you have a intel hd 515 gpu in the galaxy tabpro s. can you try to run libreelec native? easiest would be with 2 usb sticks. flash the usb installer to the first one, then boot from it and install librelec to the other one and update.

your problem might go away but i'm not sure. would be worth a test. problem is still there for me on the latest builds. Can you post logdumps pls? Are there any options to extend the logging so we can maybe track it down?

comment:8 Changed at 2018-06-25T19:10:41+01:00 by BoLaMN

Same issue here with intel 945GME 32bit have posted all the logs at https://forum.libreelec.tv/thread/12715-leia-18-missing-fonts/

comment:9 Changed at 2018-06-29T14:45:08+01:00 by winux

here is a temporary solution and an explanation what is causing the behaviour. https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=333227 not sure if the team will bring back the support for older gpus.

comment:10 Changed at 2018-08-14T03:59:09+01:00 by winux

Thx a lot Fernet, https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/commit/7b7a4112be72462001a4538a033820f83f499164 fixed the font problem for me.

The only problem left from my side now is that all videos that are being played back render only a green blank screen. Audio is working fine though.

comment:11 Changed at 2018-08-14T17:16:14+01:00 by winux

@FernetMenta with the help of @fritsch and @chewitt i enabled the mesa debug output and made a log of the blank green screen video problem.

as soon as i start a youtube video i get

Aug 14 15:21:21 Kodi kodi.sh[633]: sh: nmblookup: not found
Aug 14 15:21:21 Kodi kodi.sh[633]: Mesa: User error: GL_INVALID_VALUE in glTexImage2D(internalFormat=GL_RED)
Aug 14 15:21:21 Kodi kodi.sh[633]: Mesa: 53 similar GL_INVALID_VALUE errors
Aug 14 15:21:21 Kodi kodi.sh[633]: Mesa: User error: GL_INVALID_OPERATION in glTexSubImage2D(invalid texture level 0)
Aug 14 15:21:21 Kodi kodi.sh[633]: Mesa: User error: GL_INVALID_OPERATION in glTexSubImage2D(invalid texture level 0)
Aug 14 15:21:22 Kodi kodi.sh[633]: Mesa: User error: GL_INVALID_OPERATION in glTexSubImage2D(invalid texture level 0)
Aug 14 15:21:22 Kodi kodi.sh[633]: Mesa: User error: GL_INVALID_OPERATION in glTexSubImage2D(invalid texture level 0)
Aug 14 15:21:22 Kodi kodi.sh[633]: Mesa: User error: GL_INVALID_OPERATION in glTexSubImage2D(invalid texture level 0)
Aug 14 15:21:22 Kodi kodi.sh[633]: Mesa: User error: GL_INVALID_OPERATION in glTexSubImage2D(invalid texture level 0)
Aug 14 15:21:22 Kodi kodi.sh[633]: Mesa: User error: GL_INVALID_OPERATION in glTexSubImage2D(invalid texture level 0)

discussion and complete log file is over here: https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=333227&pid=2758920#pid2758920 https://pastebin.com/72JSh9ys

comment:12 follow-up: Changed at 2018-08-14T18:45:03+01:00 by FernetMenta

I did not request a log because I knew the issue: https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/14295

comment:13 in reply to: ↑ 12 Changed at 2018-08-15T00:17:08+01:00 by winux

Replying to FernetMenta:

I did not request a log because I knew the issue: https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/14295

thx again @FernetMenta, the green video problem is also gone.

This Ticket can be closed. Problems fixed.

comment:14 Changed at 2018-08-15T07:21:54+01:00 by FernetMenta

  • Milestone changed from Pending / Future to 18.0 "Leia"
  • Resolution set to Fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.